Cornell Engineers Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential is important to Cornell Engineers.

This Cornell Engineers Privacy Policy outlines the policy of Matthew Cornell Pty Ltd, Bluetilly Pty Ltd and its related companies for maintaining your privacy and handling your personal information.

This Cornell Engineers Privacy Policy relates to personal information we handle about our clients, visitors to our websites and other members of the public. If you work for Cornell Engineers you can contact our human resources team for more information about how your privacy is handled internally.

In this Cornell Engineers Privacy Policy, we use the terms, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Cornell Engineers” to refer to Matthew Cornell Pty Ltd and its related companies, including Bluetilly Pty Ltd.

1.            What is personal information?

1.1.    Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies you, or could reasonably identify you as an individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

1.2     Some personal information is considered ‘sensitive information’ under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  Sensitive information can include your membership of a professional or trade association.

2.        Collecting and holding personal information

2.1     We collect personal information which is necessary to do business with you.

2.2     The personal information that we collect about you includes your name, postal and street address, email address, telephone number, gender, age, profession/role, place of work, information relating to the complaints you have made to us and various personal preferences. We also collect your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information and ABN, when you purchase a product or service from us.

2.3     In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information about you such as your membership of a professional association (e.g. Licence number). The Privacy Act regulates the collection and handling of sensitive information. We are able to collect that information if you voluntarily give it to us or if you otherwise consent to us collecting it. We will only collect sensitive information about you from you. If you provide us with sensitive information, this will constitute your consent.

2.4     We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents.

3.         Methods of collecting personal information

3.1     We collect personal information that you provide to us through:

(a)     making a request for services;

(b)     sending us documentation;

(c)     sending us electronic and hard copy communications;

(d)     completing our Authorisation to Proceed;

(e)     paying our accounts;

(f)     client support;

(g)      inbound and outbound sales calls;

(h)      our website;

(i)     customer surveys;

(j)     when you register for newsletters;

(k)     job applications; and

(l)      when you provide material to us to enable us to provide our services to you.

 

3.2     We may also collect personal information about you:

(a)     from our third party joint initiative partners;

(b)     that is publicly available from sources such as social media websites; and

(c)     from third parties that provide us with marketing leads.

 

4.        Use and disclosure of your information

4.1     We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

(a)     fulfill orders and provide you with the products and services you have asked for;

(b)     assist your builder, designer, certifier or other professional who is acting on your behalf;

(c)      keep you informed about Cornell Engineers services and those of relevant business and joint initiative partners;

(d)       record your marketing and communication preferences;

(e)       enable secure access to our websites;

(f)     fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations; and

(g)      process a job application.

 

4.2     Product promotion and how to opt out of direct marketing

(a)      We may use your personal information to contact you about our services and new products and to let you know about special offers relevant to your business.

(b)      A number of laws are in place to limit direct marketing activity (including the Privacy Act, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth)).If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing, you can let us know at any time through one of the following channels:

(i)      to opt out of email marketing:

· click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications.

(ii)     to opt out of all other marketing communications, such as direct mail or phone calls as well as emails:

· contact Cornell Engineers’ Privacy Officer at privacy_officer@cornellengineers.com.au.

5.            Cornell Engineers website access and use of de-identified information

5.1     Our websites contain many useful services, and we’re constantly making changes and improvements to provide you with an even better website experience and to help make your business life easier.

5.2     Your personal information gives you authorised access to our websites so that you can update your personal information, access online help.

5.3     Our websites may contain links to third party websites. These websites do not belong to us and are beyond our control. Please note that we are not responsible for and cannot guarantee the privacy of websites that do not belong to us.

5.4     We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among Cornell Engineers web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web servers may also send a small data file known as a “cookie” to your internet browser or hard drive. We use cookies to track your onsite behaviour to ensure our pages work correctly. We also use cookies to personalise and improve your Cornell Engineers client experience. Most cookies do not collect personal information and only contain coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most web browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of our websites may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

5.5     In some cases we or third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our websites in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. These technologies enable information to be collected about your use of our websites (including your computer’s IP address), which may be stored in the United States, Singapore, New Zealand or other countries. The information collected by these technologies give us and third party collectors the ability to deliver customised advertising content, measure advertising effectiveness, evaluate the use of Cornell Engineers websites and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We and third parties may also transfer collected information to others if required by law, or where those other parties process the information on our behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Bing, Kenshoo and Microsoft.

6.            Security of personal information

6.1     We have a range of security measures in place to protect the personal information that we hold. For example, those of our web pages that request sensitive information may employ encryption technologies such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

6.2     You can confirm that a data-entry page uses encryption by checking that:

(a)    the page address in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar begins with https://; or

(b)    the padlock icon in the web browser’s tool bar or status bar is locked.

6.3     If you are considering sending us any personal information by standard email, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. We are required by law to take steps to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

6.4     If you are a registered user of any Cornell Engineers website, you can control access to your account with a username and password of your choice. You should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others to prevent unauthorised access.

6.5     We are also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

7.            Information access and correction

7.1     Subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act, if you have provided us with personal information, you have a right to request to access or correct it. If you want to access or correct your personal information you should contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this web page.

7.2     Once you have made your request for access or correction, we will respond within a reasonable period. In some cases we may ask you to pay an administrative fee to cover costs associated with your request for access. To assist us in responding to your request, please include as much detail as possible about the particular personal information that you are seeking to access or correct (in order to help us locate it) and, if applicable, how you would like to access the information.

7.3     We will provide you with a copy of or details of your personal information wherever it is possible and practicable to do so. Otherwise, we will work with you to find a mutually agreed alternative.

7.4     If after exploring all options, we refuse to correct or give you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (except where it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal and any other matters that the Privacy Act requires us to address.

8.            Questions, concerns and complaints

8.1     If you want to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy by Cornell Engineers you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this web page. All complaints will be investigated by an appropriately qualified Cornell Engineers representative. We will endeavor to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we will keep you informed of our progress with the investigation. We will let you know the outcome of the investigation, including how we propose to resolve your complaint and what, if any, corrective measures will be put in place.

8.2     If you require further information about our privacy complaints handling process or the progress or outcome of any privacy complaint investigation, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details at the bottom of this web page.

8.3     If you are not satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). For more information about making a complaint to the OAIC, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

9.            Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1      We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will make any changes available on this website. You can also obtain a copy of the most current Cornell Engineers Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below:

privacy_officer@cornellengineers.com.au

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Residential Structural Engineers

%d bloggers like this: